Tuesday, December 27, 2016

Highlight of Tasikmalaya Trip


that would be my second video that up on my youtube channel.
go check them out :)

Long Weekend Gateaway: Tasikmalaya Day 5 and Day 6

this would be our day spent at Batu Karas Beach.
it was rain all day, so we just went out from our airbnb house almost at noon but no regret tho.

inhaling the nice beach air was relieving.

Day 5
Tuesday, 13th December 2016

not much that i can tell you about this beach beside it was still virgin.
well, not that virgin. i saw more international tourist than domestic tourist on this beach. maybe its still virgin for domestic tourist because we more interested in Green Canyon which near to this beach.

we spend our night at our airbnb home called Gubug Cinta.
it was an interesting place for three girls spend the night because there was nothing we can lock and we literally sleep in the kaleyard :)
and for the first time, i saw fireflies and that, my friend, was the highlight of the trip because as a city girl (born and raised in Jakarta) i never saw a firefly in my life, so i grateful to took this trip and stay at this airbnb home.
for detail of our airbnb home and our day at Batu Karas Beach you can watch my video below.

at Batu Karas Beach, the sand is soft and the wave is friendly for the one who learn for surfing.
there were a surfing competition on this day. so, all we did was watching the surfing competition until noon, and then eat lunch and leave for Tasikmalaya by bus and spend another night at the train to Jakarta.
video

and the day 6 we arrived at Pasar Senen Station at 5 am.
and just like that, our long weekend trip to Tasikmalaya ends on Wednesday, 14th December 2016.

looking forward to another trip next year :) 

Monday, December 26, 2016

Long Weekend Gateaway: Tasikmalaya Day 4

this would be a beach/water day.
from sindangkerta beach to batu karas beach to Dengdeng waterfall. it was all within Tasikmalaya region.

to be remember, even all the sites we visited was a virgin sites but still the local government supervise the sites eventho not so maximal yet because the traveler still few.
but to help the local government to maintain the sites there are entrance tickets in every sites but not necessarily an extortion.

Day 4
Monday, 12th December 2016

since these particular destination was a bit far from the bride's home, so we decided to start the day at 6 am.
after ask for leave to the bride's parents and the bride herself, we took off to Batu Karas Beach as the main destination but via sindangkerta beach and dengdeng waterfall (a great way, isn't it?)

after drive for almost 2 hours, we decided to took breakfast.
but for this one, i didn't feel something special, so just skip it :)

for another hours, we took a nap and finally we reached Sindangkerta Beach.
its really a virgin beach where just a little tourist surround this area.
whenever its low tide, the coral reef was surface, so we can walk all the way to the central coast.
although its not low tide when i was there but i can still walk upon the coral reef but not really far from the shore.



 next stop was Dengdeng Waterfall.
this particular site was not many knows but Google Map knows, so we got to the site because Google Map told us where to go. hahaha

the road to there wasn't really well. i mean its still narrow and not asphalt road but still not make us discouraged because we know that the site is more virgin than Sindangkerta Beach.


as we arrived at Batu Karas Beach it was noon and we set ourselves at our home for the night.
and for details about Batu Karas Beach will on my next post.


Monday, December 19, 2016

Long Weekend Gateaway: Tasikmalaya Day 3

this would be the day i catch a cold and cough (and remain there until i write this post).
i like to call this day as mountain day because our main destination was mountain and walk hundreds of stairs :(

Day 3
Sunday, 11th December 2016

we started the day on 8 am.
with a help from the bride, we got a driver to drive us to our destinations today, which is Kampung Naga and Mount Galunggung. but before we got into our main destination, we got breakfast first.
our choice was Kupat Tahu Mangunreja.

it was my first ever tasted kupat tahu but i expect the peanut sauce was more like ketoprak but from what i tested, it was like sate padang. but in the good way.

our first main stop was Kampung Naga.
according to wikipedia, Kampung Naga is a village which is inhabited by a community in a very strong tradition of holding the remainder ancestors. The differences are visible when compared with other communities outside Kampung Naga. The community are living in the framework of an atmosphere in a traditional simplicity and environmental wisdom.

the location is bit off from the main road of Tasikmalaya, even after we arrived, we didn't quite saw what's in there but we have to walked up a bit and then walked down the stairs and voila....we saw this picture perfect



when we finished admiring the scenery, we have to climbed up the stairs and it killed me :(
but very satisfying.

next stop was Mount Galunggung.
on the trip from Kampung Naga to Mount Galunggung, we had our nap because it was really tired to climbed almost a hundred stairs in Kampung Naga and i was kinda hope to able to walked up just like i did in Mount Kelud, but in Mount Galunggung was stairs and it have almost 600 stairs if you want to able to saw the main attraction, which is the mount's crater.

Mount Galunggung last erupted at 1980's but there are some homes left over and not rebuild, makes me feel goosebumps to think the horror when the disaster happened.

it was rain when we arrived at the sites and become more heavy as we climbed the stairs but stop when we halfway climbed up that is why my pictures seem so gloomy.





beside mount's crater, there is also a hot spring. but we choose not to enter the hot spring because it was too crowded, so we choose to have lunch in a restaurant near to the hot spring.

and after lunch, we didn't have any energy left after climbed 600 stairs, so we decided to went back to our room. after arrived in the room, i started to sneezing and not long after sneezing continuously, i started coughing :( but our adventure not ended yet.

our adventure in day 4 will be explain in my next post.

Friday, December 16, 2016

Long Weekend Gateaway: Tasikmalaya Day 1 & 2

first and foremost, i took this trip because of my friend have a wedding ceremony in her hometown, Tasikmalaya.
frankly, i never thought to have trip to Tasikmalaya even when it got the famous Green Canyon but i am not regret whatsoever had went to Tasikmalaya.


Day 1
Friday, 9th December 2016
from Jakarta, we (me and other 2 friends) depart on Friday, December 9th at 9.00 am from Pasar Senen Station.
we arrived at Pasar Senen Station exactly at 9.00 am, just after the train itself arrived at the station.
with a little bit running across the station, finally we sitting comfortably on our sit and our ETA was 15.30 pm, so the trip took 6,5 hours.

arrived in Tasikmalaya, rain welcomed us and we give ourselves a warm by eating from the food stall in front of the station.
it was just a ketropak and meatball but like seriously, the meat ball was the bomb! tasted so good.

after the rain stop falling, we took becak to the bride's home.
it was so nice to ride becak, since there no longer becak hanging around Jakarta :)

the bride was in the middle of Pengajian when we arrived. so, yeah. we kinda a burden :)
after waiting for a while, the bride finally come home and she showed our room to sleep in for the next 3 nights, because on the fourth night she will be leaving for Jogjakarta (she gonna live there, so yeah, i have a reason to visit Jogjakarta) and we gonna switch our room to airbnb room at Batu Karas Beach (for detail will be on the next post).

and after it gets dark, we get hungry. so we went to Mie Baso Laksana. hail to technology, even without the bride we made it to the famous meat ball place with motorcycle.
a meat ball place which very expensive but tasted much good than what we had in front of train station.
we ordered 3 different meals and it costs us Rp 155.000. most expensive meat ball i ever got.

if you curious about Mie Baso Laksana, go googled it because i am not expert in food. for me all food is good. hahaha but this one is super good, like seriously.

and just like that, our first night at Tasikmalaya went by.

Day 2
Saturday, 10th December 2016
its the D-day. its my friend's wedding day.
we woke up at 6 am, because the akad nikah was on 8 am.

we walked to the mosque where the akad nikah took place and it was a beautiful akad nikah, where the dowry is just as simple but meaningful as holy verses of the Quran.

like any other wedding, after the akad nikah there was a reception ceremony which took place on other building near to the bride's home but we have to took a car to get there.
and after the wedding reception, we went back to our room for a nap time (yeah, i know. supposed there is no nap time when you traveling).

and when the night come, the bride took us and many of her friends from her almamater to have dinner at Asep Stroberi which shortened Astro.

a sundanese restaurant but with strawberry kinda gate.
apparently, its increasingly getting crowded at night, because other restaurant has closed.
besides the sundanese food, it also sell goods specially from Tasikmalaya. from Baso Goreng to t-shirts.

and our second night ends here.

Monday, December 5, 2016

Does Moslem Discover America?

that is the very question that being asked on the movie poster of Bulan Terbelah di Langit Amerika 2.
was it Columbus arrived after moslem arrived at America? so, who is the discoverer of America?




as part of Indonesian Hijab Blogger i got a chance to attended the Gala Premier on December 3rd 2016 at XXI Plaza Indonesia, Jakarta.
so, just begin the movie review.

if you watched the first movie (if you not, you can read my review here), you will remember how the movie gives you goosebumps every time they told us about the secret of Islam in America.
fortunately, the second movie do the same thing (at least for me it is).

Hanum (played by Acha Septriasa) get another assignment from his boss to find evidence that Moslem are the discoverer of America. evidence that Moslem Hui from China arrived in America before Columbus.
in order to find that evidence, Hanum accompanied by Rangga, her husband have to go to San Francisco.
in San Francisco, Hanum meet the descendants of Moslem Hui that took refugee in America because they got genocide on their own country. and they said, they got the evidence of Islam in America, evidence of Cheng Ho arrived before Columbus.

what is the evidence? and is that really Moslem discover America?
you can get the answer to that on the movie which release for public on December 8th, 2016

in between the main story, we got another drama between family and lover whose tear apart because a misunderstanding and we got the message that Islam is peace and Rahmatan Lil'Alamin.

and once again, i fall in love all over again with Islam. and i hope you do too when you watch this move.

How to Create a Capsule Wardrobe for Travelling

since, i am gonna face couple travels schedule this month until early next year, so i am gonna share what i usually pack with me. with my previous experiences of travelling and helped from various sites, i am try to simplified my travel wardrobe during my trip that approximately will be more than 5 days per trip.

to simplified that i am try to bring capsule wardrobe with me.
what is capsule wardrobe?
according to Wikipedia, the term has come to refer to a collection of clothing that is composed of interchangeable items only, to maximize the number of outfits that can be created.
few essential items of clothing that don't go out of fashion, such as skirts, trousers, and coats or jackets, which can then be augmented with seasonal pieces (in our cases as Indonesians that can only be two seasons and not too thick coats or jackets).

capsule wardrobe are a total saver when its comes to packing for a trip. this can work no matter what you reason for trip and where you go. just adapt these tips to fit your journey to anticipated the weather of the country you might travel to (if you not travel just in Indonesia).

this is an example of what i am gonna bring to my nearest trip to Tasikmalaya, West Java, Indonesia. its local trip for my best friend wedding reception (one day reception and the rest will be leisure trip). there is no check-in luggage necessary because i'll ride train.

How to:
Step 1 -- find out your travel plans
the most important piece of information you need to build a capsule wardrobe for your trip is your itinerary or travel plans.
what will you be doing all day during your trip? sightseeing, meeting with client or swimming?

as a first step, make a list of every planned activity. next, estimate on how many days you will need an outfit for every activity, i.e. how many days during your trip will you go sightseeing, meeting, etc. make sure you take into account any special requirements when choosing your outfits, i.e. dress codes, how much walking you will be doing, what the weather will be like, etc. also, if possible, select outfits that overlap with each other, at least in one or two item categories.


Step 2 -- build basic wardrobe structure
the second step is about turning your set of outfits into a basic wardrobe structure including item counts.

first, make a list of every item category you need to create your outfits. my sample that would be 6 item categories: shoes (heels + sandals), scarfs, dresses, trousers, skirts, and t-shirts.
next, you need to decide how many pieces you need to pack per category. lastly, write down any ideas you already have about what kind of item could fill each slot.

Step 3 -- pack anything you absolutely love and need
once you have finalized your wardrobe structure you can start selecting specific items for your capsule wardrobe for travellingthe main rule to create a capsule wardrobe (whether for travel or not) is to choose the main items you love the most. so, you won't wasted space in your bag for nothing.
 and another challenge here is to choose items that all work with each other so you can actually create the different proportions you sketched out in step 1.


to see what i am pack for my travel is on below video
but please, mind the quality or the technique because i am still learning :)

video